2021 Door County Triathlon Results, Photos
- Share
- Tweet
- Pin
- Share
The 17th Door County Triathlon drew 1,600 people to the beach at Murphy Park in Egg Harbor over the weekend to compete in three heart-testing events.
In the premier Half Iron event Sunday, which challenges athletes with a 1.2-mile swim, a 56.3-mile bike ride and a 13.1-mile run, Patrick Brady won with a time of 3:57:21, beating Eric Engel by just 1:30. Annamarie Strehlow easily paced the women with a time of 4:26:47, nearly 17 minutes ahead of second place Jacqui Giuliano.
In the spring event, Peter Christensen topped 748 competitors, and Lauren Jensen-McGinnis paced the women.
HALF IRON RESULTS
1.2-mile swim (abbreviated due to weather to .25 miles), 56-mile bike, 13.1-mile run
Men
- Patrick Brady, 35, 3:57:21
- Eric Engel, 34, 3:58:34
- Alfredo Ramirez Pinho, 32, 3:59:41
- Ryan Giuliano, 37, 4:05:57
- Tony Leigl, 40, 4:14:23
- Parker Kerth, 22, 4:15:25
- Dustin Leutenegger, 40, 4:15:45
- Aaron Scheets, 27, 4:17:40
- Brian Andryk, 28, 4:19:41
- Coby Kavanaugh, 31, 4:21:45
Women
- Annamarie Strehlow, 31, 4:26:47
- Jacqui Giuliano, 35, 4:43:35
- Sarah Widder, 36, 4:46:38
- Maggie Swanson, 27, 4:47:33
- Nicole Heininger, 33, 4:55:09
- Janeen Finke, 56, 4:59:15
- Danielle Peiffer, 46, 5:03:49
- Carrie Peterson, 43, 5:13:51
- Nicole Feuerstein, 31, 5:14:22
- Kate Maloney, 38, 5:17:29
SPRINT TRIATHLON RESULTS
.25-mile swim, 18-mile bike, 3.1-mile run
Men
- Peter Christensen, 48, 1:07:44
- Kevin Miltenberger, 23, 1:09:46
- Mark Caballero, 29, 1:09:58
- Steven Brandes, 35, 1:10:15
- Brian McWilliams, 48, 1:10:34
- Sean Blazier, 28, 1:11:08
- Jim Levesque, 38, 1:12:02
- Matthew Pahnke, 49, 1:12:34
- Andy Daykin, 35, 1:13:12
- Joseph Hagen, 54, 1:13:32
Women
- Lauren Jensenmcginnis, 54, 1:17:19
- Sophie Tasker, 21, 1:17:30
- Sue Pierson, 57, 1:17:37
- Catherine Lee, 47, 1:19:25
- Sophie Rabino, 23, 1:19:43
- Lisa Campbell, 44, 1:20:11
- Deana Jagielo, 30, 1:20:13
- Jenn Kavanaugh, 30, 1:20:24
- Glenda Adams, 54, 1:21:08
- Kristen Doster, 31, 1:21:10
KIDS TRIATHLON RESULTS
Age 6
Boys: Leo Mathews, Micah Brecklin, Maximus Alexsandrowicz, Penn Colligan, Henry Krouth, Isaac Bruce
Girls: Roisin Flanagan, Lily Landretti
Age 7
Boys: Matthew Derenne, Taivus Hoskins, Easton Hasse, Harrison Nothman, Wetter Marzal, Jackson Thorpe, Thoman Van Roo
Girls: Lainie Behnke, Evelyn Jacobe, Trista Myers, Catherine Greisen, Audrina Korn, Mercy Hansen, Stella Larson, Nora Douglas, Logan Krantz, Molly Cummings, Paige Van Zeeland, Lilia Atwood
Age 8
Boys: Quintin Biese, Theoren Myers, Klay Moser, Terran Lundstrom, Liam Asselin, Rustin Hanneman, Jonah Lee, Naj Truax, Jack Ryan, Sam Vandover, Ben Duscher
Girls: Ella Herman, Patricia Flanagan, Macey Knapp, Evelyn Katz, Paige Somerhalder, Mikayla Blauvelt, Audrey Marschka, Jordan Jorgensen
Age 9
Boys: Sawyer Hansen, Jack Krouth, Andrew Skotnikov, Cameron Bayer, Atticus Larson, Clay Youngbauer, Jacob Jorgensen, Titus Hoskins, James Woerfel, Sebastian Raychel, Clifton Bartels, Jael Silva Winston, Asher Kohnke-Wenzel, Cade Jackson Ferley, Karsen Kwiatkowski
Girls: Emily Derenne, Victoria Zadlo, Corah Holzheu, Makayla Bayer, Caroline Rodriguez, Devyn Korn, Elliott Lee, Corinne Farr Farrow, Mayra Cordua Stenzel, Taylor Strube, Norah Pittman, Evelyn Chillo, Audrey Strube, Elin Williamson, Naomi Atwood, Kate Bulkowski, Soraya Hanneman, Jillian Becker
Age 10
Boys: Jackson Babcock, Ben Jacobe, Bennett Kack, Aleksander Duleba, Killian O’Rear, Benjamin Scharenbroch, Brady Bartolazzi, Mays Thill, Landen Pelkey, Maxim Reifsynder, Zeeten Truax, Luke Pelkey, Aiden Smith, Reece Krantz, Oliver Spielbauer, Devin Krause
Girls: Ashley Derenne, Mikayla Wagner, Brennan Rass, Abby Walberer, Lucia Cass, Calixia Asselin, Ashley Jankuski, Emily Glinski, Angela Reese, Corinne Damon, Jenna Duscher, Nora Sonju, Silvia Stoeger
Age 11
Boys: Brody Hansen, Kennan Lundstrom, Andrew Greisen, Paxton Linnan, Will Snow, Brayden Frisque, Conrad Johnson, Zach Blauvelt, Camilo Bougher, Landon Dowling, Joaquin Silva Winston, Joshua Lohse, Aaron Rauch, Luke Stolarczyk
Girls: Mya Sheppard, Kylie Drummond, Emmaleigh Meier, Anna Phillips, Eleanor Farrow, Eva Raychel, Nya Wagner-Martin, Mallory Arthur, Kathleen Cox-Altenburg, Jacqueline Hoppe, Madeline Becker, Emma Wildenberg
Age 12
Boys:
Girls: Clare Greisen, Josie Behnke, Kaylee Kunze, Brenna Burkheimer, Ann Elliott, Sydney Jankuski, Olivia Pelkey, Kennedy Louden, Maggie Kowling, Alexandra Damon
Age 13
Boys: Jacob Peruzzi, Jackson Holzheu, Gabe Hansen, Caleb Bartolazzi, Macyn Sawall, Andrew Green-Belognia, Owen Smith, Nathan Harris, Jackson Meier, Joseph Phillips, Bear Lohse, Michael Harris, Finn Davies, Jacob Lee, Benjamin Turner, Raymond Stolarczyk, Alex Fanshaw
Girls: Ashley Babcock, Emma Bousley, Moorea Steckling, Natalie Scharenbroch, Heidi Baker, Presley Treuthardt, Piper Depauw, Sara Cass, Daylia Sund, Shaeffer Rass, Sylvie Klestinski, Elizabeth James, Julia Szatkowski
Age 14
Boys: Tyler Tuttle, Samuel Skotnikov, Finn Sprau, Nathan Oman, Thomas Glinski, Zachary Oman
Girls: Ophelia Linnan, Clara Douglas, Lily Smith, Nieve Howard, Samantha Collison, Hailey Arthur, Merryn Hoppe