Navigation

Brooke Strege Runs Away with Chief K Girls Title

Brooke Strege was alone in front Aug. 25 when she won the girls race of the Chief Kahquados Invitational held in Fish Creek.

The Southern Door senior completed the 5,000-meter course in 21 minutes, 4 seconds – 22 seconds ahead of her nearest competitor, Luxemburg-Casco junior Madilyn Bevins.

Three other runners from Door County schools who placed in the multi-team meet’s top 10 included Gibraltar senior Betsy Lecy (seventh in 22:22), Sturgeon Bay junior Julia Kurek (ninth in 23:03) and Southern Door freshman Emma Bousley (10th in 23:21).

In the team standings, Reedsville (48) edged Luxemburg-Casco (49) for first, with Sturgeon Bay (82) placing third and Southern Door (103) coming in fourth among the seven teams with at least five finishers.

Gibraltar’s Betsy Lecy (22) reaches the finish line Aug. 25 to place seventh in the Chief Kahquados Invitational. Photo by Kevin Boneske.

In the boys varsity race, Mauston senior Eli Boppart won in 16:08 – 1:23 ahead of his nearest competitor, Luxemburg-Casco senior Gabe Havel.

Southern Door sophomore Ben Grota was the only runner from a Door County school to finish in the top 10 with his fourth-place finish in 18:01.

Gibraltar junior Logan Mittermann finished 11th in 19:07.

The boys teams finishing in the top three included Luxemburg-Casco (43), Mauston (51) and Oconto (101).

Southern Door (147) came in eighth among the teams scoring in the standings.

Complete race results are available online at: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/meet/208297/results

Freedom Irish Invite

Sevastopol opened its cross country season Aug. 26 at the Freedom Irish Invite.

The Pioneers had five girls and one boy compete in the small school varsity division.

Sevastopol’s girls, who placed 8th in the team standings with 192 points, recorded their best individual finish from junior Jolene Luedtke, who placed 28th in 23:35.86.

Assumption freshman Lucy Dolan had the winning time of 19:34.41, and was the only girl in the small schools division to finish in under 20 minutes. Assumption (36) also topped the team standings.

The Pioneers’ only boy to compete, sophomore Jairus Dadam, placed 23rd in 20:11.45, more than 4 minutes off the winning pace of Gillett senior Alex Peterson.