Navigation

Door County League Batting Champions

1964: Dick Staver, Sister Bay, .533

1965: Dick Staver, .450, Sister Bay

1966: Jack Newhauser, Kolberg, .450

1967: Dick Staver, Sister Bay, .468

1968: Jim Koessl, Sister Bay, .447

1969: Bud Schopf, West Jacksonport, .420

1970: Bud Schopf, West Jacksonport, .488

1971: Dick Staver, Sister Bay, .416

1972: Chuck Kroll, .477

1973: Dennis Young, Washington Island, .481

1974: Chuck Kroll, .433

1975: Bud Schopf, West Jacksonport, .441

1976: Chuck Kroll, .479

1977: Chuck Kroll, .474

1978: Mark Sawyer, Egg Harbor, .441

1979: Mike Wery, Maplewood, .439

1980: Lon Johnson, Washington Island, .443

1981: Craig Giesseman, Egg Harbor, .471

1982: Tom Weko, Sister Bay, .485

1983: Kent Sitte, Sister Bay, .517

1984: John Geitner, West Jacksonport, .432

1985: Steve Ehlers, West Jacksonport, .565

1986: Chris Delarwelle, Kolberg, .465

1987: Mark Sawyer, Egg Harbor, .453

1988: Steve Ehlers, West Jacksonport, .431

1989: Steve Ehlers, West Jacksonport, .471

1990: Dennis Young, Washington Island, .481

1991: Mark Wagner, West Jacksonport, .448

1992: Mark Sawyer, Egg Harbor, .459

1993: Todd Hanrahan, Kolberg, .468

1994: Tom Anderson, Baileys Harbor, .455

1995: Dean DeFere, Institute, .500

1996: Bob Niedzwiecki, Baileys Harbor, .455

1997: Steve Ehlers, West Jacksonport, .456

1998: Mike Hanrahan, Kolberg, .571

1999: Brad Wery, Baileys Harbor, and Dean DeFere, Institute, .500

2000: Len Atkins, Washington Island, .519

2001: Jeff Schartner, Institute, .490

2002: Ryan Tanck, West Jacksonport, .492

2003: Dean DeFere, Institute, .524

2004: Brett Anschutz, Baileys Harbor, .482

2005: Len Atkins, Washington Island, .481

2006: Jack Schartner, Egg Harbor, .500

2007: Steve Jilot, West Jacksonport, .491

2008: Stuart Larsen, West Jacksonport, .500

2009: Steve Jilot, West Jacksonport, .480

2010: Travis Leroy, Kolberg, .475
2011: Riley Spetz, Egg Harbor, .515
2012: Stuart Larson, Sister Bay, .516
2013: Cody Geisseman, .480
2014: Stuart Larson, Sister Bay, .475