Gibraltar Class of 2016 Scholarship Awardees
- Share
- Tweet
- Pin
- Share
Valedictorian
Ian Hoffman – National Merit Scholarship Finalist; 2015 AP Scholar with Distinction; Wisconsin Academic Excellence Scholarship; Fox 11 Best of the Class 2016 Team Member; Green Bay Press-Gazette Scholar of the Week; Don Kita Gibraltar Valedictorian Scholarship
Salutatorian
Lauren Kita – Fox 11 Best of the Class 2016 Team Member; Green Bay Press-Gazette Scholar of the Week; Michigan Tech Univ. Society of Women Engineers
Wisconsin Public Service Scholarship
Ian Hoffman
President’s Award Outstanding Academic Excellence
Eric Bosman, Ian Hoffman, Lauren Kita, Jacob Kordon, Alexander Prust, Bradley Prust, Anna Snell
American Red Cross Scholarship
Alejandra Jauregui
Kenneth Anderson Memorial Bay View Lutheran Church
Alejandra Jauregui, Lauren Kita, Olivia Potter
Army Reserve National Scholar Athletes
Lauren Kita, Thor Johnson
Baileys Harbor Women’s Club Scholarships
Hope Copiskey, Madalyn Gray, Lauren Kita, Ashley Pluff
Big Brothers & Sisters Award
Ashley Pluff
Norbert Blei Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Shabbit
Carol Counard Scholarship
Hope Copiskey
Carol Coryell Vocational Scholarship
Stephanie Winking
DAR Jean Nicolet Chapter Essay Award
Madalyn Gray
Door County Firefighter Scholarship
Ella Voeks
Door County Medical Center Scholarships
Kara Caldecott, Madalyn Gray, Ashley Pluff, Olivia Potter, Stephanie Winking
Door Peninsula Astronomical Society
Ian Hoffman
Ellison Bay Service Club Scholarship
Olivia Potter
Ephraim Men’s Club 4 Year Academic Awards
Ian Hoffman, Julia Potter, Olivia Potter
Ephraim Men’s Club 1 Year Academic Awards
Madalyn Gray, Lauren Kita, Alejandra Jauregui, Jacob Kordon
Ephraim Men’s Club Technical Award
Samuel Shabbit
Johnny G Family Scholars
Hope Copiskey, Ashley Pluff
Friends of Gibraltar Humanitarian Award
Audrey Sitte
Gibraltar Booster Club Scholarship
Lauren Kita
Gibraltar Education Association Scholarship
Thor Johnson
Gibraltar GBAY/DECA
Derek Beard, Krystian Hallett
Gibraltar Female Athlete of the Year
Lauren Kita
Gibraltar Male Athlete of the Year
Thor Johnson
Gibraltar National Honor Society Members
Aleah Bauldry, Erik Bosman, Hannah Brandt, Kara Caldecott, Hope Copiskey, Madalyn Gray, Ian Hoffman, Alejandra Jauregui, Lauren Kita, Jacob Kordon, Ashley Murphy, Madeline Mydra, Calla Norris, Ashley Pluff, Anna Snell
Gibraltar Student Council Scholarships
Kara Caldecott, Alejandra Jauregui, Lauren Kita
Golden Heart Youth Volunteer Scholarship
Audrey Sitte
Knights of Columbus #4896 Scholarships
Madalyn Gray, Alejandra Jauregui
David Kopitzke Memorial Scholarship
Stephanie Winking
Alvin Krause Art Scholarship
Cara Reisen
Miss Door County Scholarship
Hope Copiskey
National Choral Award
Collin Strege
Northern Door Kiwanis Scholarships
Alejandra Jauregui, Bryan Licona-Curiel, Ella Voeks
Northern Door Volleyball Scholarship
Aleah Bauldry
Northern Door Soccer Scholarships
Erik Bosman, Ashley Murphy, Cara Reisen, Grace Toerpe, Tristin Warner
Packerland Conference Scholar Athlete Awards
Madalyn Gray, Lauren Kita, Erik Bosman, Jacob Kordon
Philanthropic Education Organization (PEO) Chapter EJ Scholarships
Alejandra Jauregui, Julia Potter, Grace Toerpe
Peninsula Golf Associates Scholarships
Logan Ferrie, Madalyn Gray, Ian Hoffman, Alejandra Jauregui, Lauren Kita, Bryan Licona-Curiel, Ashley Murphy, Madeline Mydra, Ashley Pluff, Julia Potter, Olivia Potter, Audrey Sitte, Ella Voeks
Ted Pollman Scholarship
Olivia Potter
Rotary Rising to the Challenge Achievement Award
Christopher Lorona
Rotary Service Above Self Achievement Awards
Hope Copiskey, Alejandra Jauregui, Lauren Kita
Rotary Service Above Self Achievement Award & Scholarship
Olivia Potter
Rotary Club Tech Ed Awards
Accounting/Business – Krystian Hallett; Business Management – Audrey Sitte; Computer Programming – Alexander Prust; Robotics – Erik Bosman
Virginia Muckian Schneider Memorial Scholar
Olivia Potter
Agnus Ryan Memorial Scholarship
Cara Reisen
Scholarships Inc. Distinguished Student
Hope Copiskey
Shepherd of the Bay Scholarships
Madalyn Gray, Alejandra Jauregui, Lauren Kita, Audrey Sitte
Sister Bay Lions Dr. Farmer Memorial Scholarship
Aleah Bauldry
Sister Bay Moravian Church Scholarship
Bryan Licona-Curiel
Sons of Norway
Tristin Warner
VFW Post #8337 Scholarships
Madalyn Gray, Lauren Kita
WIAA Scholar Athlete Awards
Erik Bosman, Lauren Kita
John Philip Sousa Louis Armstrong Jazz
Madalyn Gray