Golf League and Event Results
- Share
- Tweet
- Pin
- Share
ALPINE
Alpine Women’s Golf League
Aug. 5
• Event (Longest Drive on White #9): A Flight – Diane Hanley; B Flight – Deb Staats; C Flight – Elaine Penpek.
• Low Score: A Flight – Mary Aiken 40; B Flight – Jane Mastrangelo 50; C Flight – Elaine Penpek 62.
• Low Putts: A Flight – Jeri Girman 13; B Flight – Gail Anderson, Mary Limoni, Jane Mastrangelo & Deb Staats 16; C Flight – Kay Wicker 16.
• Chip Ins: Diane Hanley 1.
• Birdies: Mary Aiken 2.
• Pars: Mary Aiken 3; Jan Gibson 2; Pat Krueger, Diane Hanley & Vivian Metzler 1.
Alpine Men’s League
Aug. 5
• Low Gross: A Flight – John Borycki & Tony Arzich 39; B Flight – Tom Weisensel 37 & Dennis Krishka 38; C Flight – Paul Riha & Paul Lucas 44; D Flight – Paul Wiesner Sr. 45 & Jim Wirth 48.
MAXWELTON BRAES
Bonnie Braes
July 31
• Low Gross: A Flight – Judy Busey 50; B Flight – Ann Lindquist 55; C Flight – Jean Reynolds & Jacky Davies 60.
• Low Net: A Flight – Judy Busey & Marilyn Peterson 38; B Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith 38; C Flight – Jean Reynolds 38.
• Low Putts: A Flight – Nora Joseph 15; B Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith 15; C Flight – Jacky Davies 19.
Aug. 7
• Low Gross: A Flight – Kathy Leach 52; B Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith 49; C Flight – Joan Pleuss and Janie Smieszek 54.
• Low Net: A Flight – Kathy Leach 36; B Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith 31; C Flight – Joan Pleuss 29.
• Low Putts: A Flight – Jane Mastrangelo 15; B Flight – Paula Cashin 16; C Flight – Joan Pleuss 16.
Nor Dor Men’s League
July 30
• Low Gross: A Flight – Carl Podlasek, Pat Hellen & Steve Thomas 39; B Flight – Ken Michalowski 42 & Jim Musiel 46; C Flight – Gerry Schwaller 46 & Bill Nelson 47; E Flight – Mike Novotny, Jim Schorer & Al Celusta 58.
• Low Net: A Flight – Carl Podlasek 33 & Steve Thomas 34; B Flight – Ken Michalowski 31 & Jim Musiel 34; C Flight – Gerry Schwaller & Karl Raasch 32; E Flight – Mike Novotny & Garrett Cohn 36.
Aug. 6
• Low Gross: A Flight – Jim Rossol 40 & Carl Podlasek 41; B Flight – George Cobb & Ken Carlson 41; C Flight – Tom Gaggiano 43 & Gerry Schwaller 45; D Flight – John Dwonch 46 & Ed Pentecost 49.
• Low Net: A Flight – Jim Rossol 32 & Pete Clikeman 34; B Flight – George Cobb 28 & Ken Carlson 31; C Flight – Tom Gaggiano 30 & Karl Raasch 32; D Flight – John Dwonch 31 & Ed Pentecost 33.
• YTD Average Points: A Flight – Tom Weisensel 5.714 & Jim Rossol 5.583; B Flight – Rich Fredrick 6.2 & Ken Michalowski 6.167; C Flight – Gerry Schwaller 6.4 & Tom Gaggiano 5.7; D Flight – John Dwonch 6.357 & Ed Pentecost 5.929; E Flight – Mike Novotny 6.3 & Jim Schorer 5.583.
• YTD Top Teams: Team 9 (Pete Clikeman, Ken Carlson, Ken Beutler, Bob Rogers, Jim Schorer) 158;Team 6 (Terry Goode, Ken Michalowski, Bill Nelson, Dewey Berg, Mike Novotny) 154.5; Team 3 (Steve Thomas, Terry Zielke, Gerry Schwaller, Jim Grady, Ken Uhlorn) 150.
2nd Annual Clayton Moegenburg Memorial Scramble
August 9
• Standings: First – Jeff Schartner, Frank Schartner, Dan Kuehn, Tyler Caelwaerts 59; Second – Steve Martin, John Miron, Dave Peterson, Jeff Riester 63; Third – Paul DeJardin, Brian Wilke, Tom Demmin, Jeff Brauer 63; Fourth – Phil Salmon, Jerry Rieder, Dan Jones, Jeff Kirchner 64.
• Longest Putts: #18 – Jeff Schartner; #9 – Brian Wilke.
• Longest Drives: #3 & #18 Ryan Schafer.
• Closest to Pin: #5 – Ryan Schafer; #8 – Mitch Moegenburg; #15 – Tom Demmin; #17 – Steve Martin.
• Hole in One: #5 – Jim Musiel.
PENINSULA STATE PARK GOLF COURSE
Gould Chomeau Tournament
Aug. 3
• Low Gross (Men): Tomm Hummel, Doug Ferdon & Bob Spielman
• Low Gross (Women): Myn Lanphier
• Low Net (Men): Brent Popeil, Bob Spielman, Ron Seliga, Glenn Timmerman, Doug Ferdon, Paul Schloemilch, George Gissel, and John Green.
• Low Net (Women): Susan Chomeau, Lainie Marshall, Cathie Gelhaar, Sally Schoendorf and Marianne Diekman.
• Closest to Pin: #8 – Rich Gnadt; #15 – Paul Gryzwa; #4 – Doug Moore.
• Longest Putt: #5 – Gary Cashmore; #12 – Norma Green
• Longest Drive: #6 – Chris Janisse & Susan Chomeau