Navigation

Golf League Results

ALPINE

Alpine Women’s Golf League (July 16)

• Event (Low Score – Even Holes): A Flight – Mary Aiken 17; B Flight – Margie Staats 22; C Flight – Helen Molzahn & Carolyn Tojek 26.

• Low Score: A Flight – Mary Aiken 40; B Flight – Margie Staats 51; C Flight – Mady Ferdinand 60.

• Fewest Putts: A Flight – Mary Aiken 13; B Flight – Barb Cammack, Marilyn Cushing, Marie Murphy, & M. Staats 15; C Flight – Helen Molzahn, Pat Moss, & Carolyn Tojek 17.

• Chip Ins: Diane Hanley, Marilyn Cushing & Sharon DuJardin 1.

• Birdies: Diane Hanley & Julie Perley 1.

• Pars: Mary Aiken 5; Diane Hanley 2; Jan Gibson, Kay Krueger, Peggy Losee, Vivian Metzler, Nancy Thannert, Sharon DuJardin & Margie Staats 1.

CHERRY HILLS

Scramble League (July 17)

Bob Small Division

• Points: Carl Beckstrom 66, Jason Fuller 60.5, Paul Burlo 57.5, Danny Vandertie 51.5, Cubby Hartl 49, Kevin Kasten 47, Nate Schmelzer 37.5 & John Moore 24.5.

Bart Sorenson Division

Points: Bard Hunsader 62, Pat Cuculi 58, Randy Dvorak 55.5, Gary Welch 48.5, Scott Frea 48, Steve Bley 48, Tim Moore 37 & Tim Ash 31.

Shipbuilders League (July 18)

• Low Gross: A Flight – Cam Fuller & Mike Odean 39; B Flight – Bill DeCramer, Dan Taylor & Robert Florence 43; C Flight – Paul Graf 42 & Jason Patterson 44.

• Low Net: A Flight – Mike Odean 35 & Pete Franklin 36; B Flight – Bill DeCramer 34 & Dan Taylor 35; C Flight – Paul Graf 31 & Jason Patterson 34.

• Low Putts: A Flight – Dan Sorenson 14 & Cam Fuller, Sue Burlo & Mike Odean 15; B Flight – Dan Taylor 14 & Bill DeCramer 15; C Flight – Tim Malek & Casey Lautenbach 16.

MAXWELTON BRAES

Tuesday Scramble League (July 16)

• A Flight Standings: 1 – Bob Boettcher, Mike Becker & Richard Brisch; 2 – Paul Becker, Bill Becker, Burt Thorp & Terry Stenzel; 3 – Dave Mongiello, Carl Johnson & Tom Demmin; 4 – Jim Musiel, Carl Podlaske, Dave Stolley & Pat Hellen.

• B Flight Standings: 1 – Jim Parent, Steve Martin & Dave Peterson; 2 – Keith Bonville, Dwaine Peil & Skip Kaeske; 3 – Tony Anheuser, Don Ray, Bill Siemer & Jeff Nagle; 4 – Fred Anderson, Dick Scheller & Jeff Pfeifer.

• Honor Scores: Paul Becker 67; Marv Langohr 74; John Miron 72.

Nor Dor Men’s League (July 17)

• Top Three Teams: Team 1 (Carl Podlasek, Stan Whiteman, George Cobb, Tony Anheuser and Bob Ossyra) 32; Team 8 (Del Davis, Ross Siegel, Michael O’Brien, Karl Raasch and Tom Kolp) 34; Team 7 (Bob Shine, Tom Weisensel, Bill Nelson, Pat Mullaney and Tom Bronsky) 34; Team 3 (Pat Hellen, Fred Demaio, John Skogsbakken, Tom Botzau and Wally Naleway) 35.

Bonnie Braes 9-hole League (July 18)

• Low Gross: A Flight – Kathy Ray 48; B Flight – Paula Cashins and Jane Mastrangelo 56; C Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith 58.

• Low Net: A Flight – Kathy Ray 34; B Flight – Paula Cashins 37; C Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith 38.

• Low Putts: A Flight – Cheryl Cizek & Kathy Ray 16; B Flight – Nora Joseph 18; C Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith, Jacky Davies, and Joan Pleuss 17.

THE ORCHARDS

Tuesday Night League (July 16)

• Low Gross: A Flight – Jim Bilski 37; B Flight – Jerry Ploor & Dave Gelbke 44; C Flight – Jeff Perley 42; D Flight – Dennis Brungraber 48.

• Low Net: A Flight – Jim Bilski 36; B Flight – Jerry Ploor & Dave Gelbke 35;C Flight – Jeff Perley 32; D Flight – Dennis Brungraber 33.