Navigation

GOLF LEAGUE RESULTS

ALPINE

Alpine Men’s Golf League (Aug. 11)

• Low Gross: A Flight – Darryl Severson, Pete Hickey & Bob Manson 42; B Flight – Harry Proctor 40; C Flight – Jocko Rader 44; D Flight – Paul Wiesner Sr. 51.

• Team with most points: Pete Hickey

Alpine Women’s Golf League (Aug. 11)

• Event – Fewest Putts: A Flight – Nancy Thannert 17; B Flight – Jane Mastrangelo 14; C Flight – Marie Murphy 17; D Flight – Judy Proctor 16.

• Low Score: A Flight – N. Thannert 49; B Flight – Katy Andino 51; C Flight – D. Staats 55; D Flight – G. Anderson 55.

• Pars: D. Staats 2; N. Thannert, S. Bergseth, G. Belanger, M. Cushing, J. Proctor, G. Anderson, M. Limoni, C. Tojek 1.

IDLEWILD

Senior League (Aug. 14)

• Best Scores: Ken Larson 43; Jim Martin 44; Earl Neinas & Glen Ocock 49.

• Special Events: Longest putt #1 – Jerry Gutschow; Closest to pin #6 – Tom Portz; Longest drive on #8 – Gutschow; Closest third shot #9 – Martin.

MAXWELTON BRAES

Tuesday Night Scramble (Aug. 11)

• Results: Leroy Schramm, Ed Smieszek & Mike Nash 38; Bill Nelson, Max Laird & Greg Kolacinski 40; Keith Bonville, Dwaine Peil & Skip Kaeske 35; Jim Anschutz, Bill Anderson & Gary Weber 36; Bobby Boettcher, Marv Langohr & Dale Kiehnau 34; Jim Musiel, Dave Stolley & Carl Podlasek 37; Gordy Rush, Art Timke & Ron Daubner 36; Chris Clark, Bob Jischke & Jesse Bonville 36; Phil Salmon, Steve Thomas & Tom Demmin 34; Jerry Cizek, Bob Linquist & Chuck Tencate 39; Darrell Bley, John Bley & Don Dietrich 38; Tom Polster, Steve Bley & Val Bley 41; Joel Thomas, Jim Parent & Steve Martin 35; Don Ray, Bill Ziemer & Paul Lautenbach 37; Jim Rossol, Gary Krieck & Tom Scheel 34.

• Standings: Boettcher 66.5; Rossol 64.5; Musiel & Bonville 62.0; Schramm 61.5; Salmon 59.5; Clark 56.0; Ray & Nelson 55.0; Thomas 54.0; Cizek 51.0; Schoenfeld 49.5; Rush 49.5; Anschutz 45.5; Bley 45.0; Polster 43.5.

Bonnie Braes League

Rained out on Aug. 13.

Nor-Dor Men’s League (Aug. 12)

• Low Gross: Steve Thomas 39; Carl Podlasek 42; Ken Beutler 43.

• Low Net: Jim Quinn & Doug Van Vorous 28; Ken Beutler, Bob Joseph & Mike Novotny 31.

• Flag Events: Longest putt on #12 – Jim Musiel; Closest second shot on #16 – Tom Gaggiano; Closest to the pin on #17 – Karl Raasch.

• Top Three Teams YTD: Team 3 (Jim Rossol, Del Davis, Tom Gaggiano, Wally Naleway, Ken Uhlhorn) 199.0; Team 4 (Dave Stolley, George Cobb, John Skogsbakken, Jim Schorer, Jim Wojciechowski) 191.0; Team 2 (Carl Podlasek, Terry Zielke, Stan Whiteman, Jim Grady, Scott Eckdahl) 186.0.

THE ORCHARDS

Tuesday Night League (Aug. 11)

• Low Gross: A Flight – Matt Stottern 33, Dan Welch 38; B Flight – Max Farley & Steve Northrop 42; C Flight – Joe Donnino & Larry DeMaster 44; D Flight – Tom Gaggiano 44 & Ray Stolarczyk 45.

• Low Net: A Flight – Matt Stottern 31, Dan Welch 34; B Flight – Max Farley & Steve Northrop 34; C Flight – Joe Donnino 36 & Larry DeMaster 35; D Flight – Tom Gaggiano & Ray Stolarczyk 31.

• Points Leaders: A Flight – Sam Northrop 109.50 & Dave Compton 95.00; B Flight – Steve Northrop 108.00 & Mike Freidl 99.50; C Flight – Larry DeMaster 103.00 & Jeff Perley 102.00; D Flight – Ted Belanger 105.00 & Ray Stolarczyk 102.50.

• Top Two Teams to Date: Team 6 (Sam Northrop, Steve Northrop, Tim Hanley, Ted Belanger) 406.5 & Team 9 (Steve Smith, Max Farley, Jeff Perley, Bruce Shewchuk) 387.5.