Navigation

Golf League Results: Aug. 30 – Sept. 1

ALPINE

 Alpine Women’s Golf League (Aug. 30)

  • Event – Longest Putt on White #9: A Flight – Vivian Metzler; B Flight – Deb Staats; C Flight – Marilyn Cushing; D Flight – Carolyn Tojek.
  • Low Score: A Flight – Mary Aiken 45; B Flight – Sharon DuJardin 47; C Flight – Marge Bricker 55; D Flight – Dolly Emerson, Phyllis Lampos 58.
  • Low Putts: A Flight – Jill Butler 13; B Flight – Sharon DuJardin, Mary Limoni, Jane Mastrangelo, Kathy Triolo 17; C Flight – Marge Bricker 14; D Flight – Dolly Emerson 15.
  • Pars: Pat Krueger, Julie Perley 2; Mary Aiken, Peggy Losee, Vivian Metzler, Sharon Bergseth 1.
  • Chip-ins: Vivian Metzler, Sharon Bergseth, Dolly Emerson, Phyllis Lampos 1.

 

IDLEWILD GOLF COURSE

 

Idlewild Senior League (Sept. 1)

  • Best Scores: Bob Nelson & Bill Hoey -44; Glenn Ocock, Bill Borchart & Harold Forbes -47; Ken Larson -48; Pete Hegrenes -49.
  • Special Events: Long drive on #1 – Bill Borchart; Closest to pin on #3, second shot – Bob Nelson; Closest to pin on #6 – Glenn Ocock; Longest putt on #9 – Pete Hegrenes.
  • Chip-in: Joel Ellison on #2.
  • Birdie – Bob Nelson on #3.

 

MAXWELTON BRAES

 

Bonnie Braes Ladies Nine-Hole League (Sept. 1)

  • Low Gross: A Flight – Jane Fredrick 48; B Flight – Carol Karbowski 52; C Flight – Barbie Gaggiano 66.
  • Low Net: A Flight – Jane Fredrick 33; B Flight – Carol Karbowski 36; C Flight – Barbie Gaggiano 44.
  • Low Putts: A Flight – Jane Mastrangelo 14; B Flight – Marge Bricker 15; C Flight – Barbie Gaggiano 19.
  • Most Pars: Judy Busey, Paula Cashin, Jane Fredrick, Jane Mastrangelo, Kathy Ray, Susan Reynolds Smith 1.
  • Chip-in: Judy Busey 1.
  • Event – Longest putt on #18 – Marge Bricker.

 

Tuesday Night Scramble (Aug. 30)

  • Results (Score, Points): Tom Sadler, Jim Grady & Mark Berggren 39, 2.0; Phil Salmon, Steve Thomas & Tom Demmin 31, 8.0; Jerry Cizek, Bob Lindquist & Ross Siegel 37, 3.5; Don Ray, Bill Ziemer & Paul Lautenbach 34, 6.5; Joel Thomas, Jim Parent & Steve Martin 34, 6.5; LeRoy Schramm, Ed Smieszek & Mike Nash 37, 3.5; Bob Boettcher, Dale Kiehnau & Fred Anderson 35, 6.0; John Bley, Don Dietrich & Scott Scharrig 37, 4.0; Keith Bonville, Dwaine Peil & Skip Kaeske 34, 9.0; Bill Nelson, Max Laird & Greg Kolacinski 42, 1.0; Jim Musiel, Dave Stolley & Carl Podlasek 32, 7.5; Jim Rossol, Gary Krieck & Terry Zielke 36, 2.5; Dick Staver, Art Timke & Ron Daubner 33, 6.5; Steve Jacobson, Doug Van Vorous & Jim Bresnahan 35, 3.5; Bill Anderson, Gary Weber & Dan Barnowski 35, 5.0; Chris Clark, Bob Jischke & Jesse Bonville 36, 5.0.
  • Final Standings (by points): Salmon 98.5; Boettcher 92.0; Musiel 88.0; Rossol 82.0; Bonville 79.5; Thomas 78.0; Jacobson 76.5; Ray 75.0; Schramm 73.5; Cizek 72.0; Staver 71.0; Andersen 70.5; Clark 69.0; Bley 63.0; Nelson 59.0; Sadler 52.5.

 

THE ORCHARDS

 

Wednesday Hustle (Sept. 1)

  • Low Team Front: Dan Welch, Lyle Amundson, Jim Bero, Tom Girman -11.
  • Low Team Back: Steve Smith, John Trampas, Joe Kidd, Bruce Shewchuk -12.
  • Low Gross: Dan Welch 79.
  • Low Net: Lyle Amundson, Tom Girman, John Trampas 69.
  • Closest to the pin #3: Jim Tarkowski.

Related Organizations

Article Comments