Navigation

Golf Results

GOLF LEAGUE RESULTS

ALPINE

Alpine Women’s Golf League (June 16)

• Event – Secret Hole, White Course, #8: A Flight – Mary Aiken 40; B Flight – Marge Staats 45; C Flight – Marie Murphy 51; D Flight – Judy Proctor 52.

• Low Score: A Flight – Mary Aiken 45; B Flight – Marge Staats 50; C Flight – Marie Murphy 57; D Flight – H. Molzahn & E. Penpak 70.

• Fewest Putts: A Flight – Sarah Junion 14; B Flight – Georgianne Farley 16; C Flight – Marge Bricker & Dolly Emerson 15; D Flight – Helen Molzahn 18.

• Chip Ins: Marge Staats, Christine Tierney, Diane Hanley, Mary Aiken & Sarah Junion 1.

• Birdies: Marge Staats 1.

• Pars: Mary Aiken, Marge Staats, D. Hanley, S. Junion, C. Tierney 1.

IDLEWILD

Senior League (June 18)

• Best Scores: Ken Larson 44; Bill Hoey 44; Bob Ellison 45; Bob Nelson 46; Bill Albert 47; Jim Martin 48; Earl Neinas 48.

• Event Winners: Longest putt on #2 – Ken Seigworth; Closest second shot #3 – Bill Hoey; Closest to pin #6 – Bob Ellison; Closest to pin third shot #9 – Bill Hoey.

MAXWELTON BRAES

Bonnie Braes League (June 18)

• Low Gross: A Flight – Kathy Ray 48; B Flight – Janie Smieszek 52; C Flight – Jane Fredrick 60.

• Low Net: A Flight – Kathy Ray 36; B Flight – Janie Smieszek 33; C Flight – Barbie Gaggiano 54.

• Low Putts: A Flight – Kathy Ray 14; B Flight – Jerri Lee O’Malley 16; C Flight – Jane Fredrick & Barbie Gaggiano 22.

• Most Pars: Judy Busey, Paula Cashins, Cheryl Cizek, Jerri Lee O’Malley, Kathy Ray, Susan Reynolds-Smith, Janie Smieszek 1.

• Chip In: Kathy Ray 1.

Nor-Dor Men’s League (June 17)

• Low Gross: Dave Stolley 38; Steve Thomas 42; Tom Gaggiano & Carl Podlasek 43.

• Low Net: Dave Stolley & Tom Gaggiano 30; Ken Beutler, Steve Gomoll & Ed Pentecost 35.

• Flag Event Winners: Closest to the pin on #5 – Dave Stolley; Closest second shot on #2 – Tom Gaggiano; Long putt on #8 – Jim Grady.

• Top Three Teams YTD: Team 4 (Dave Stolley, George Cobb, John Skogsbakken, Jim Schorer, Jim Wojciechowski) 71; Team 2 (Carl Podlasek, Terry Zielke, Stan Whiteman, Jim Grady, Art Hopper) 68; Team 8 (Tom Weisensel, Ken Carlson, Michael O’Brien, Ron Bushen, Tom Kolp) 61.

THE ORCHARDS

Tuesday Night League (June 16)

• Low Gross: Jim Verhein 36.

• Low Net: Tom Gaggiano 30.

• High Points: Tom Gaggiano 20

• Most Bogeys: Max Farley 7.

• Most Pars: Dave Compton & Matt Meacham 6.

• Most Birdies: Jim Verhein 2.

• Top Two Teams: Team 9 (Steve Smith, Max Farley, Jeff Perley, Bruce Shewchuk) 152.5 & Team 6 (Sam Northrop, Steve Northrop, Tim Hanley, Ted Belanger) 150.5.

Related Organizations