Navigation

Southern Door Dominates All-conference Basketball Honors

Southern Door’s girls and boys basketball teams dominated conference play all year, so it’s fitting that they dominate the postseason honor rolls as well.

The Packerland Conference released its all-conference teams March 2, and the Eagles placed two players on the girls first team and three on the boys side.

Sara Dax of Kewaunee was named the Packerland Girls Basketball Player of the Year. Dax led Kewaunee to a second-place finish in the Packerland at 13-3.

Southern Door junior Kyle Daoust won the honor in boys basketball. Southern Door finished first in the conference with a perfect 16-0 record.

In wrestling, freshman Jack Severin of Kewaunee was named wrestler of the year. Severin wrestles in the 120-pound weight class.

 

Packerland Girls Basketball All-Conference

1st Team

Mara Allen, Jr., Oconto

Gabby Atkins, Sr., Southern Door, Unanimous

Sara Dax, Jr., Kewaunee, Unanimous

Meghan LaCrosse, Sr., Southern Door

Makayla Guilette, Jr., Algoma

Payton Pluff, Jr., Gibraltar

2nd Team

Tehya Bertrand, Jr., Southern Door

Emma Frederickson, Sr., Peshtigo

Raina Haleen, Sr., Gibraltar

Sydney Koch, Sr., Oconto

Mackenzie Tlachac, So., Kewaunee

Afton Wenger, Jr., NEW Lutheran

Honorable Mention:  Kendra Dantoin, Southern Door; Hailey DeGrave, Sturgeon Bay; Mikayla Haack, Algoma; Jillie Jorns, Sevastopol; Jordan Jossie, Algoma; Lexie LeClair, Sevastopol; Grace LeGrave, Southern Door; Mikala Perino, NEW Lutheran; Andie Rockendorf, Sturgeon Bay; Abbigael Sitte, Gibraltar; Courtney Tebo, Sevastopol; Shae Tonn, Peshtigo

 

Boys Basketball

1st Team

Kyle Daoust, Jr., Southern Door, Unanimous

Connor Ebben, Sr., Oconto, Unanimous

Sam Gerend, Sr., Southern Door

Derik LeCaptain, Jr., Southern Door

Samuel Meerstein, Jr., NEW Lutheran, Unanimous

Carson Moe, Sr., Oconto, Unanimous

Aidan Wallace, Sr., Algoma

2nd Team

Mitchell Jackson, Jr., Sturgeon Bay

Max Neumann, Sr., Peshtigo

Carson Talbert, Jr., Sturgeon Bay

Jared Van Bramer, Sr., Sturgeon Bay

Mitchell VanVooren, Jr., Peshtigo

Isaac Woller, Sr., Oconto

Honorable Mention

Evan Allen, Oconto; Tanor Bortolini, Kewaunee; Cody Bultman, Kewaunee; Jacob Champeau, NEW Lutheran; Ryan Claflin, Southern Door; Michael Halada, Kewaunee; Casey Nelson, Algoma; Cameron Noffke, Peshtigo; Max Pierre, Southern Door; Trevor Reinhart, Gibraltar; Michael Rose, Sturgeon Bay; Zach Sherman, Oconto

 

Wrestling

1st Team

106  Weight Class: Kyle Conard, Fr., Southern Door

113  Weight Class: Zack Wauters, Sr., Peshtigo

120  Weight Class: Jack Severin, Jr., Kewaunee

126  Weight Class: Peyton Hurth, Jr., Sturgeon Bay -Sevastopol

132  Weight Class: Cam Hanrahan, Sr., Kewaunee

138  Weight Class: Ezra Haight, Sr., Sturgeon Bay -Sevastopol

145  Weight Class: Jesse Steinhorst, Sr., Kewaunee

152  Weight Class: Max Rausch, Jr.. Peshtigo

160  Weight Class: Michael Barribeau, Sr., Kewaunee

170  Weight Class: Travis Reinke, Jr., Kewaunee

182  Weight Class: Jeremy Jorns, Jr., Sturgeon Bay -Sevastopol

195  Weight Class: Trevor Pribek, Sr., Kewaunee

220  Weight Class: Kyle Steinhorst, Sr., Kewaunee  

285  Weight Class: Gavin Brissette, Sr., Peshtigo

Article Comments