Golf League Results
- Share
- Tweet
- Pin
- Share
ALPINE
Alpine Women’s Golf League
Aug. 26
• Event (Throw Out Two Worst Holes or Low Net): A Flight – Vivian Metzler 29; B Flight – Gail Anderson 37; C Flight – Kathy Wicker 40.
• Low Putts: A Flight – G. Belanger, N. Thannert, P. Losee, V. Metzler 15; B Flight – C. Tierney, G. Andeson 15; C Flight – K. Wicker 18.
• Pars: V. Metzler & M. Aiken 4; J. Butler 3; P. Losee, D. Hanley, J. Gibson, G. Anderson, J. Englke, J. Mastrangelo & C. Von Schrader 1.
• Chip Ins: V. Metzler, J. Mastrangelo, C. Tierney 1.
IDLEWILD GOLF COURSE
23rd Jocko Rader Sr. Scramble
• Nicklaus Division: 52-72 team handicap
First – Scott Brunswick, Ken Warren, Mark Dufeck and Frank Stanaszek 62; second – Dan Welch, Warren Royce, Wayne Kiehnau, and Leon Hasenjager 62; third – R. Rasmussen, T. Schmelzer, D. Cole, and B. Woranicaki.
• Palmer Division: 73-120 team handicap
First – L. Johnson, D. Ray, S. Schelitzke and K. Gunnlaugson 61; second – Bob Boettcher, D. Miller, T. Zettle and B. VanDuyse; third – J. Grondin, B. Grimmer, J. August and P. Lee.
• Event winners: Bob Boettcher 3; Gene Jacobs & Ken Warren 2; Ted Hoiska, Bob Height, Harold Forbes, Scott Brunswick, Dave Wernicke, Pat Donley, Leon Hasenjager, Mark Dufeck, Lee Ellison, Brian Troutman, Paul Lee, Tim Jutila, Dan Welch, Bill de Cramer, Jim Budny, Jim McFarlin & Sam Andre 1.
MAXWELTON BRAES
Bonnie Braes
Aug. 28
• Low Gross: A Flight – Cheryl Cizek 50; B Flight – Ann Lindquist & Janie Smieszek 57; C Flight – Kriss Shorer 53.
• Low Net: A Flight – Cheryl Cizek & Kathy Ray 40; B Flight – Janie Smieszek 38; C Flight – Kris Shorer 33.
• Low Putts: A Flight – Judy Busey, Cheryl Cizek, Marilyn Peterson & Kathy Ray 17; B Flight – Susan Reynolds-Smith 15; C Flight – Kriss Shorer 17.
Tuesday Night 3-Person Scramble League
Aug. 26
1st place: Ed Smieszek, Leroy Schramm, Mike Nash
2nd Place: Steve Thomas, Phil Salmon, Tom Demmin
3rd Place (Tie): Jim Musiel, Carl Podlasek, Pat Hellen, Dave Stolley
3rd Place (Tie): Jim Anschutz, Bill Andersen, Gary Weber
5th Place: Aaron Havlovitz, Lucas Schoenfeld, Matt Benjamin
6th Place: Don Ray, Bill Zeimer, Doug McCubbin
Nor Dor Men’s League
Aug. 27
• Low Gross: A Flight – Steve Thomas 38, Dave Stolley 41; B Flight – Jim Musiel 44, Ross Siegel 47; C Flight – John Skogsbakken 50, Tom Gaggiano 51; D Flight – John Dwonch 51, Dewey Berg 55; E Flight – Bob Janda 53, Jim Schorer 55.
• Low Net: A Flight – Tom Weisensel 32, Dave Stolley 32; B Flight – Jim Musiel 33, Ross Siegel 35; C Flight – John Skogsbakken 35, Stan Whiteman 38; D Flight – John Dwonch 36 & Dewey Berg 38; E Flight – Bob Janda 35 & Jim Schorer 37.
• YTD Average Points: A Flight – Tom Weisensel 6.05, Terry Goode 5.357; B Flight – Rich Fredrick 6.57, Ross Siegel 5.5; C Flight – Gerry Schwaller 5.714, Tom Gaggiano 5.5; D Flight – John Dwonch 6.35, Ed Pentecost 5.889; E Flight – Mike Novotny 6.063, Jim Schorer 5.333.
• YTD Top 3 Teams: First – Team 4 (Dave Stolley/John Leach, Max Laird, Stan Whiteman, John Dwonch, Bob Janda) 222; Second – Team 9 (Pete Clikeman, Ken Carlson, Ken Beutler, Bob Rogers, Jim Schorer) 219; Third – Team 6 (Terry Goode, Ken Michalowski, Bill Nelson, Dewey Berg, Mike Novotny) 212.5.