Golf League Results: June 7-9
- Share
- Tweet
- Pin
- Share
ALPINE
Alpine Women’s Golf League (June 7)
- Event – Gross Score Minus Putts: A Flight –M. Aiken 32; B Flight – S. DuJardin 35; C Flight – D. Staats 37; D Flight – J. Balistreri/A. Junion 46.
- Low Score: A Flight – M. Aiken 45; B Flight – S. DuJardin 54; C Flight – D. Staats 55; D Flight – A. Junion 67.
- Low Putts: A Flight – M. Aiken 13; B Flight – Kay Krueger 18; C Flight – S. Bergseth/G. Anderson 17; D Flight – A. Junion 21.
- Chip Ins: Mary Aiken 1.
- Pars: Mary Aiken 4.
IDLEWILD
Senior League (June 9)
- Best Scores: Bob Nelson 42; Kent Wickman 43; Bob Ellison & Jim Budny 44; Don Peterson 45; Bill Albert 47; Wayne Turk & Ken Larson 48; Earl Neinas 49.
- Special Events: Shortest Drive on #2 – Glenn Ocock; Closest to pin on #4 (any shot) – Don Peterson; Longest putt on #6 – Kent Wickman; Closest third shot on #9 – Ken Larson.
- Least Putts: Jim Budny 13; Glenn Ocock, Bob Nelson & Dave Bontempo 14.
- Chip-in on #6: Glenn Ocock
- Birdies on #6: Kent Wickman & Wayne Turk
MAXWELTON BRAES
Bonnie Braes League (June 9)
- Low Gross: A Flight – Kathy Ray 51; B Flight – Kathy Triolo 58; C Flight – Jane Fredrick 52.
- Low Net: A Flight – Paula Cashin, Marilyn Peterson & Kathy Ray 41; B Flight – Kathy Triolo 41; C Flight – Jane Fredrick 31.
- Low Putts: A Flight – Paula Cashin 15; B Flight – Kathy Tiolo 16; C Flight – Barbie Gaggiano 17.
- Most Pars: Paula Cashin 2.
Nor-Dor Men’s League (June 8)
- Low Gross: Ken Carlson, Carl Podlasek, Jim Rossol & Dave Stolley 43.
- Low Net: Tony Anheuser 29; Ken Beutler 32; Tom Gaggiano 32; Jim Wojciechowski 32.
- Flag Event Winners: Longest Putt on #14 – Bill Mirgain; Closest to the pin on #17 – John Skoggsbakken.
- Top Three Teams: Team 5 (Ken Carlson, Del Davis, George Picha, Michael O’Brien, Mike Novotny) 47.50; Team 3 (Pat Hellen, George Cobb, Scott Eckdahl, Jim Schorer, Bob Joseph) 46.00; Team 2 (Carl Podlasek, Ross Siegel, Ken Beutler, Ken Uhlhorn, Wally Naleway) 44.50.
Tuesday Night Scramble (June 7)
- Results: Bob Boettcher, Dale Kiehnau & Fred Anderson 37; Jim Grady, Tom Sadler & Mark Berggren 39; Phil Salmon, Steve Thomas & Tom Demmin 35; Jerry Cizek, Bob Linquist & Ross Siegel 39; Steve Jacobson, Doug Van Vorous & Jim Bresnahan 38; Joel Thomas, Jim Parent & Steve Martin 36; Bill Anderson, Gary Weber & Dan Barnowski 36; Jim Musiel, Dave Stolley & Carl Podlasek 32; Don Ray, Bill Ziemer & Paul Lautenbach 35; Leroy Schramm, Ed Smieszek & Mike Nash 39; John Bley, Don Dietrich & Scott Scharrid 35; Chris Clark, Bob Jischke & Jesse Bonville 38; Keith Bonville, Dwaine Peil & Skip Kaeske 35; Dick Staver, Art Timke & Ron Daubner 38; Jim Rossol, Gary Krieck & Terry Zielke 33; Bill Nelson, Max Laird & Greg Kolacinski 39.
- Standings (by points): Rossol 20.5; Salmon 20.5; Jacobson 20.0; Ray 17.0; Cizek 16.0; Boettcher 16.0; Thomas 16.0; Musiel 16.0; Bley 15.5; Bonville 14.0; Anderson 13.5; Staver 12.5; Clark 12.0; Sadler 12.0; Schramm 9.5; Nelson 9.0.
THE ORCHARDS
Tuesday Night League (June 7)
- Low Gross: Sam Northrop 37
- Low Net: Joseph Kidd 31
- High Points: Jon Blahnik 16.00
- Most Bogeys: Max Farley 7
- Most Pars: Sam Northrop 8
- Most Birdies: Dick Metzler, Dan Welch, Mike McCole, Dave Compton and Tyler Haen 1
Wednesday Hustle (June 8)
- Low Team Front Nine: -7, Steve Smith, Jim Tarkowski, Jim Bero, Bruce Shewchuk
- Low Team Back Nine: -12, Dan Welch, Joe Kidd, Jim McDowell, John Ahl
- Low Gross: Dan Welch 75
- Low Net: Dan Welch 67
- Closest to Pin: Tom Girman on #6